Skip to main content

Our People

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Professor Carrie A. AmblerProfessor
Dr Aakash BasuAssistant Professor
Professor Robert BaxterProfessor
Dr Ulrike BechtoldAssociate Professor
Professor Adam BenhamDirector of PG Studies
Professor Tim R BlowerProfessor
Dr Francesco BoselliAssistant Professor
Dr John BothwellAssociate Professor (Reader in Bioenergy)
Dr Adrian Christopher BrennanAssociate Professor
Professor Gillian CamplingAcademic Course Leader and Director of Education
Professor Martin CannHead Of Department
Professor Paul ChazotProfessor
Dr Steve ChivasaAssociate Professor
Dr Peter ChiversAssociate Professor
Dr Jungnam ChoAssociate Professor
Professor Guillaume ChomickiProfessor and NERC & ERC-UKRI fellow
Dr Rebecca ClarkAssociate Professor
Dr Vincent CrosetAssistant Professor
Dr Timothy DaviesAssistant Professor
Dr Miguel De-LucasAssociate Professor
Professor Paul DennyProfessor
Dr Karrera DjokoAssociate Professor
Dr David DoupeAssociate Professor
Dr Jonathan DruryAssociate Professor
Dr Peter EtchellsAssociate Professor
Professor Tony FawcettProfessor
Dr Elaine FitchesAssociate Professor
Professor Martin GoldbergProfessor
Professor Sushma GrellscheidProfessor
Professor Jonathan HeddleProfessor
Dr Jo HepworthAssistant Professor
Professor Alan HoelzelProfessor
Miss Christine HowardAssistant Professor
Professor Patrick HusseyProfessor
Professor Colin JahodaProfessor
Dr Akis (Iakowos) KarakesisoglouAssociate Professor
Dr Heather KellyAssistant Professor (Education)
Professor Marc KnightProfessor
Professor Heather KnightProfessor
Dr Camilla Lauren-MaattaAssistant Professor (Education)
Dr Ting-Yu LinAssistant Professor
Professor Keith LindseyProfessor
Dr Junli LiuAssociate Professor
Professor Martyn LucasProfessor
Dr Arto MaattaAssociate Professor
Professor Alistair McGregorProfessor
Dr Liz MorrisAssistant Professor
Dr Patricia MullerAssociate Professor
Professor Ehmke PohlProfessor
Professor Stefan PrzyborskiProfessor
Professor Susan PynerProfessor
Dr Marcos Quintela-BalujaAssociate Professor
Dr Olena RiabininaAssociate Professor
Professor Nigel RobinsonProfessor
Dr Mathilde RogerAssociate Professor (Education) & Digital Learning Coordinator
Dr Angus RosenburghAssistant Professor (Education)
Professor Ari SadanandomProfessor
Dr Martin SchroederAssociate Professor
Dr Rebecca SeniorAssistant Professor
Dr Gary SharplesAssociate Professor
Professor Philip StephensProfessor
Dr Helen ThompsonAssistant Professor (Education)
Dr Jennifer ToppingAssociate Professor (Education)
Dr Sean TwissAssociate Professor
Professor David WeinkoveProfessor
Dr Andreanna WelchAssociate Professor
Professor Stephen G WillisDirector of Research

Professional Support Staff

Name  Title
Mrs Kristina Atkinson Operations Administrator
Ms Sheila Dunn Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Avril Ferry Senior Research Administrator
Mr Simon Kepczyk Department Manager
Mrs Jillian Lynn Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Lydia Price Postgraduate Taught Coordinator / Assistant Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Emma Robinson Postgraduate Research Coordinator
Mrs Kath Robinson-Artley Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Leanne Wood Learning and Teaching Administrator

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Mr Oliver AlainisAdvanced Technician (Health & Safety, Maintenance & Infrastructure)
Miss Raluca BlasciucIntermediate Plant Biology Technician
Mrs Margaret BlumerLaboratory Operator
Dr Adrian BrownExperimental Officer - Proteomics
Mr Ben CalderApprentice Technician (Infrastructure)
Mr James CarrAssistant Technician
Miss Bethany ColeAdvanced Technician
Miss Lucy EptonLab Manager
Mrs Natalia FenykTechnical Manager, Teaching
Miss Abby ForsterIntermediate Technician
Dr Nicola FullardExperimental Officer - Animal Cell Tech
Dr Ritesh GhoshTechnical Manager
Dr Tim HawkinsChief Experimental Officer - Bioimaging/Advanced Light Microscopy
Dr Chieko ItakuraElectron Microscopy Facility Manager
Mrs Victoria KellyTechnical Manager (Genomics)
Dr Abigail KellyTechnical Manager
Dr Olivia KentAdvanced Technician (Research)
Dr Johan T.M. KroonSenior Experimental Officer
Mrs Rebecca ManningAdvanced Technician (Genomics)
Ms Laura MusgroveSenior Technician
Miss Jade-Lee NorrisLaboratory Assistant
Mrs Deborah PageAdvanced Technician (Research)
Miss Rebecca PullTechnician
Miss Jenny ReadshawIntermediate Technician
Mr Adam RichardsonTechnician
Miss Rebecca RidleyIntermediate Technician
Ms Joanne Louise RobsonExperimental Officer (Bioimaging)
Miss Helen SiddleTechnician
Mrs Karren SmithAdvanced Technician
Mrs Gillian SummerillTechnical Manager (Genomics)
Mr John SummerillDepartment Superintendent
Dr Wenbin WeiExperimental Officer (Bioinformatics)
Mr Lewis WilliamsApprentice Technician (Cell Culture)

Research Staff

NameTitle
Ms Madeleine Aase-RemediosPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Sophie CloughPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Laila DababPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Patrick DuckneyPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Samantha FirthPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Srayan GhoshPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Tatenda GochePostdoctoral Research Associate (Royal Society Newton International Fellowship)
Miss Jingyi HanPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Jonathon ListonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Victoria MaltmanResearch Fellow
Dr Irabonosi ObomighiePostdoctoral Research Associate
Mrs Zuzanna Pakosz-StepienPostdoctoral Research Associate
MISS Salsabeel ShaalanResearch Assistant
Dr Piotr StepienPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Brian Suarez-MantillaAssistant Professor (Research)
DR Nur SukiranPostdoctoral Research Associate
Ms Sophie WaldronPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Natalie YoungPostdoctoral Research Associate

Research Student

NameTitle
Miss Ola AbdouResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Julien AgneessensResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Akanksha AgrawalResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Norah AlanaziResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ansary AlansaryResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Hanan AlhowtyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ali AlqarniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Emily BakerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Nicole BarrettResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sarah Elizabeth BeathamResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Steven BellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr Jack BellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Natasha BenthamResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Ms Aditi BiswasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Jack BoltonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Alexander BoyadjievResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Steven BradburyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Katy BrownResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Daniel BruceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Laura CampbellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ermando CangaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ashish ChauhanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Safa ChouguleResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lisa ClarkResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Andrew ClellandResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Alison CopelandResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Marie DaleResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lucy DanResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Paola De-Los-Santos-GomezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ianthe Doumas-CalderResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr William EarlResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Lucy EberhardtResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Joanna EdwardsResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr James EvansResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Abbi FarleyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Peng FengResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Paula Ferraces-RiegasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ella FinleyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Bailey ForbesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Isabella FrostResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Anona GalbraithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Beth GillieResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Adam GilmoreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Carolina Gomez-RamirezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Cameron GoodheadResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Catherine GoughResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Caitlin GouldResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Tom GrangeResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Horasman HabeahanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Beth HardmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Islam HayajnehResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Qing HeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Emma HeathResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Archie HowellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sarah HutchingsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Bryony JacobsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr David JarrettResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Beth JetsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lauren JordanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mx Mikah Katay-FodorResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Nic KendallResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lydia KitchenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Eleanor KuszynskiResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Dr Kieran LawrenceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Morgan LeeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Max LevyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Michael LewisResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Xian LongResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr James Makins-ElliottResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Maryam MalikResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Peter MavindidzeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Rachel McConnellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Arnold MmbandoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr Claire MobbsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Libbi MoonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Luke MooreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Rebecca MorrellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Matthew MorrisonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Vaishnavi MukkawarResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Iman MuktarResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Dan NesbitResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Callumn O'ByrneResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Edward O'NeillResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Mercedesz Jazmin OroszResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Alice OswaldResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Grace PantasriResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Christophe PattersonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Rosella PinckneyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Matthew QuinnResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ranjit RaiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Jonathan ReesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr John RichardsResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Ms Millie RobsonResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Jarred RoelsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Cian RynneResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Alma Liss Sanchez-QuinonesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Artemis SandersonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Zoe SchultzResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sara ShaanounResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Fanila ShahzadResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ayuki ShimpoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Jacki SimeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Jessica SimpsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Tom SmartResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Eilidh SmithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Victor SoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Peter StewartResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Jialei SunResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Jamie ThomasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Simi TrufasuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Josh WadsworthResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ryan WaiteResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Emily WallaceResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Wanqiu WangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Pit WangResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Ellie WardResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ethan WebbResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr George WestonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Amy WisemanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Yaqi YeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Masi YousefiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Haiyang YuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Giulia ZavagnoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yunxi ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)

Visitors / Emeritus

NameTitle
Dr Karis BakerVisitor
DR David HoleVisiting Fellow
Mr Robert William BanksVisitor
Professor Adriana BotesProfessor in Practice
PROF Brian HuntleyEmeritus Professor
Professor Elena Lurie-LukeProfessor in Practice
Professor Roy Andrew QuinlanEmeritus Professor
PROF Brian A. WhittonEmeritus Professor