Skip to main content

Staff

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Dr Kamal BadreshanyAssistant Professor
Dr Mary BrooksAssociate Professor
Dr Anwen CaffellTeaching Fellow
Professor Mike ChurchProfessor
Dr Rui CoelhoAssistant Professor
Professor Robin ConinghamProfessor
Miss Jemima CoweyAssistant Lecturer (Teaching)
Dr Marta Diaz-GuardaminoAssistant Professor
Dr Catherine M. DraycottAssociate Professor
Dr Eva Fernandez-DominguezAssociate Professor
Dr Qian GaoAssistant Professor
Dr Daniel GaudioAssistant Professor
Professor Chris GerrardProfessor
Professor Rebecca GowlandProfessor
Dr Pam GravesAssociate Professor
Dr Claire HodsonLecturer
Professor Dan LawrenceAssociate Professor
Professor Anna LeoneProfessor
Professor Karen MilekProfessor of Geoarchaeology
Dr Andrew R MillardAssociate Professor
Professor Janet MontgomeryProfessor
Professor Tom MooreProfessor and Head of Department
Professor Paul PettittProfessor
Dr David PettsAssociate Professor
Professor Graham PhilipProfessor
Dr Max PriceAssistant Professor
Dr Benjamin RobertsAssociate Professor
Professor Sarah SempleProfessor
Professor Robin SkeatesProfessor
Dr Tudor SkinnerLecturer
Professor Mark WhiteProfessor
Dr Emily WilliamsAssociate Professor (Teaching)
Dr Penny WilsonAssociate Professor
Dr Robert WitcherAssociate Professor & Antiquity Editor
Dr Ran ZhangAssistant Professor

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Eric AndrieuxPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Kelly BlevinsPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Massimo BrizziPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Derek CraigResearch Fellow
Dr Christopher DavisResearch Associate
Dr William DeadmanPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Harriet Evans-TangPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Frederick FouldsPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Tommaso GiuliodoroPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Loic HarraultPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Kristen HopperAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Sophie LaidlerCommunity Archaeology and Impact Officer
Dr Mark ManuelResearch Fellow
Dr Claire NesbittPost-Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Kate SharpeResearch Associate
Dr Nehemie StruplerPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Alan WilliamsResearch Associate

Professional Services Team

Name Title
Cassandra Hodgkiss Senior Research Administrator
Rebecca Jackson Learning and Teaching Administrator
Sabrina Ki Operations Administrator
Mike Lane Learning and Teaching Coordinator
Joanne Patterson Learning and Teaching Manager
Joe Richardson Finance Administrator
Emily Roper Department Manager
Ashleigh Thompson Postgraduate Research Coordinator

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Dr Tina JakobTechnician (Bioarchaeology and DNA)
Mr Alexander C.Q. JansenTechnician (Digital Archaeology and Heritage)
Dr. Joanna MooreTechnician - Isotope Research
Miss Aimee ParkerAssistant Technician
Dr Bethan UpexSenior Technical Manager - Archaeological Science

Antiquity Staff

Name Title
Helen Devonshire Production Editor
Lindsey Elstub Editorial Manager
Max Storey Public Engagement and Press Coordinator
Abigail Teasdale Assistant Editor
Marion Uckelmann Reviews Editor

 

Emeritus, Honorary, and Visiting Staff

Name Title
Professor Ian Bailiff Emeritus Professor
Mr Gary Bankhead Honorary Fellow
Dr Rosie Bishop Honorary Fellow
Dr David Bomgardner Honorary Fellow
Dr Chris Caple Emeritus Reader
Dr Sujatha Chandrasekaran Honorary Fellow
Professor John Chapman Emeritus Professor
Dr David Clinnick Honorary Fellow
Dr Derek Craig Honorary Fellow
Dr Chris Cumberpatch Honorary Fellow
Dr Ruben Davtyan Honorary Fellow
Dr Michel De-Vreeze Honorary Fellow
Dr Daniel Eddisford Honorary Fellow
Professor Nancy Edwards Honorary Professor
Professor Paul Everson Honorary Fellow
Dr Paolo Forlin Honorary Fellow
Mr Paul Frodsham Honorary Fellow
Dr Umit Gundogan Honorary Fellow
Professor Guy Halsall Honorary Fellow
Dr Emily Hanscam Honorary Fellow
Dr Loic Harrault Honorary Fellow
Professor Colin Haselgrove Honorary Professor
Dr Catherine Hills Honorary Fellow
Professor Richard Hingley Emeritus Professor
Dr Nicholas Hodgson Honorary Fellow
Dr Sanja Horvatincic Honorary Fellow
Dr Lucie Johnson Honorary Fellow
Dr Jaafar Jotheri Honorary Fellow
Dr Derek Kennet Honorary Fellow
Dr Maya Kominko Honorary Fellow
Dr Antony Lee Honorary Fellow
Dr Victoria Leitch Honorary Fellow
Professor Nick Lewer Honorary Professor
Dr Tessi Loeffelmann Honorary Fellow
Dr Lisa-Elen Meyering Honorary Fellow
Dr Alice Mora Honorary Fellow
Dr Maria Moreno Escobar Honorary Fellow
Dr Sayantani Neogi Honorary Fellow
Dr Seth Priestman Honorary Fellow
Professor Charlotte Roberts Emeritus Professor
Professor Peter Rowley-Conwy Emeritus Professor
Professor Chris Scarre Emeritus Professor
Dr Kate Sharpe Honorary Fellow
Professor Ian Simpson Honorary Professor
Dr Letizia Silvestri Honorary Fellow
Dr Andrew Tibbs Honorary Fellow
Dr Christina Tsouparopolou Honorary Fellow
Dr Valentina Tumolo Honorary Fellow
Dr Marion Uckelmann Honorary Fellow
Dr Emma Wells Honorary Fellow