Skip to main content

Our People

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Professor Chris GreenwellHead of Department
Dr Keith AndrewsAssistant Professor
Professor Jas Pal S. BadyalProfessor
Professor Colin D. BainPro-Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Ian R. BaxendaleDirector of Education
Dr Simon BeaumontAssociate Professor
Professor Andrew BeebyProfessor
Professor Tim R BlowerVisiting Associate Professor
Dr William BrittainAssistant Professor
Dr Patrycja BrookRoyal Society University Research Fellow
Professor Martin R. BryceProfessor
Professor Martin CannVisiting Professor
Dr David CartyAssociate Professor
Dr Peter ChiversVisiting Associate Professor
Professor Steven CobbProfessor
Dr Philippa CofferDirector of Teaching
Professor Sharon J. CooperAssociate Professor
Dr Michael CramptonEmeritus Reader
Professor Aurora Cruz-CabezaProfessor
Professor Paul DennyProfessor
Dr Karrera DjokoVisiting Assistant Professor
Professor Philip W. DyerProfessor
Professor John S.O. EvansProfessor
Professor Ivana EvansProfessor
Prof W. James FeastEmeritus Professor
Dr Mark A. FoxAssistant Professor
Dr Allegra FranchinoAssistant Professor
Dr Jemma GibbardRoyal Society University Research Fellow
Dr Amy HallLeverhulme Early Career Fellow
Professor Paul HodgkinsonProfessor
Professor David R.W. HodgsonProfessor
Prof Judith A. K. HowardEmeritus Professor
Dr Andrew HughesAssociate Professor
Professor Jeremy M. HutsonProfessor
Dr Karen E. JohnstonAssociate Professor
Professor Ritu KatakyProfessor
Dr Matthew O. KitchingRoyal Society University Research Fellow and Associate Professor
Dr Clare MahonAssociate Professor
Miss Jenny MaunderLecturer
Dr Julieta Litka MilianAssistant Professor
Dr Mark MillerAssociate Professor
Dr John G. M. MinaVisiting Research Associate
Dr Kath NormanTeaching Fellow in Chemistry
Professor Annmarie C. O'DonoghueProfessor
Dr Luke O'DriscollTeaching Fellow
Professor Robert PalProfessor
Dr Lars-Olof PalssonAssociate Professor
Professor David ParkerEmeritus Professor
Professor Ehmke PohlDirector of Impact
Professor Nigel RobinsonVisiting Professor
Professor Jacquie RobsonProfessor
Dr Petja RosenqvistRoyal Society Newton International Fellow
Dr John M. SandersonAssociate Professor
Professor Jonathan W. SteedProfessor
Professor Patrick G. SteelProfessor
Dr Russell TaylorAssociate Professor
Dr Richard ThompsonAssociate Professor
Professor David J. TozerProfessor
Professor Jan R.R. VerletDirector of Research
Dr James W. WaltonAssociate Professor
Professor J.A. Gareth WilliamsProfessor
Professor Dr Mark Richard WilsonProfessor
Dr Eckart WredeAssociate Professor

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Sophie CloughResearch Associate
Mr Davide De-RosaEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Curie)
Dr Genevieve DucheResearch Associate
Dr Stefanie Freitag-PohlResearch Associate
Mr Matthew FryeResearch Associate
Miss Savannah GibsonResearch Associate
Dr Niloofar HaghighianResearch Associate
Mr Mohammad Daud HamidiResearch Assistant
Dr Rachel HendriksePostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Daniel HollasResearch Associate
Mr Benjamin HuddartResearch Associate
Dr Oto-Obong InyangResearch Associate
Dr David KingRoyal Society Entrepreneur in Residence
Dr Catherine Le-SueurResearch Fellow
Miss Carissa LloydPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Anju Massey-BrookerProfessor in Practice
Mr Bijit MukherjeeAcademic Visitor
Mr Thomas PotterResearch Associate
Dr Antonio PrljResearch Associate
Dr Horst PuschmannProfessor in Practice
Dr Parth RavalPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Catriona SellickResearch Associate
Mr Lloyd ShawPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Yiping ShiResearch Associate
Dr Matthieu StarckKTP Associate
Dr Emma TarrantResearch Associate
Dr Lisong YangResearch Associate
Dr Andrea ZachariouResearch Associate
Miss Jiayun ZhuResearch Associate

Business Process and People Services

NameTitle
Mr Jim FraserDepartment Manager
Mrs Nicola BramfittLearning and Teaching Manager
Miss Emily ChesterPostgraduate Research Coordinator
Miss Nyla Drisdale-GordonLevelling Up Officer
Miss Beth FrenchLearning and Teaching Administrator
Miss Rachel JacksonFinance Coordinator
Mr David JamesFinance Officer
Mrs Jackie McKennaSOFI CDT Manager
Mr Paul ReynoldsLearning and Teaching Administrator
Miss Helene RusbyFinance Manager
Miss Megan SmithOperations Administrator
Mr Andy WalkerSenior Research Administrator
Mrs Emma WordenMoSMed CDT Manager
Mrs Lynn YoungLearning and Teaching Coordinator

Technical Teaching Research Services

NameTitle
Dr Juan A Aguilar-MalaviaHead of Solution State NMR Service
Mr Kelvin ApplebyElectronics Workshop
Miss Beth BeckHealth and Safety Technical Manager
Dr Toby BlundellSenior Experimental Officer
Mr William CarswellResearch Services/Waste Disposal
Dr Aileen CongreveSenior Research Officer
Ms Ashley DavenportTechnical Officer
Dr Bryan DentonSupervisor, Electronics Workshop
Mr Ian EdwardsBiochemistry
Miss Claire FairishLaboratory Attendant
Mrs Catherine HeffernanNMR liquid-state
Mr Paul HofmannUndergraduate teaching & Facilities Manager
Mr Robert HolmesSupervisor, Mechanical Workshop
Dr Eric HughesExperimental Officer
Mr Anthony HumphriesIntermediate Technician
Mrs Emma KnightonSupervisor, Undergrad. lab.
Mr Lennox LauchlanChromatography
Mr Antony NewmanSenior Technician
Mr Gary OswaldResearch Services
Dr Samuel PageManager Solid State - NMR Research Service
Mr Monik PanchalTechnical Manager for the Durham X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Facility
Dr David ParkerMass Spec
Mrs Alison ReidLaboratory Attendant
Mr Malcolm RichardsonSupervisor, Glassblowing Workshop
Dr Connor SibbaldSenior Technical Manager
Mr George SleightTeaching Assistant
Ms Alice SmithLaboratory Attendant
Mr Gary SouthernStores maintenance
Mr Peter StokesExperimental Officer, Mass Spec
Miss Rebecca SweeneyAssistant Technician
Mr Oliver ThomasTeaching Assistant
Dr Emily UnsworthElemental Analysis
Mr Paul WhiteMechanical Workshop Technician